596 Signal Company

Veterans

Biograhpies

Cpt Brian Studt - 8 1/2 years
New York Army National Guard (13F (forward Observer) and Cadet)  June 1987-Dec 1990. (1st Bn 174 IN and 206 MP Co.)     Commisioned 2LT May 1989
Entered Active Duty Jan 1991,  Armor Officer sent to Ft Knox  for Armor Officer Basic, Scout Platoon Leaders Course, Airborne School
July 1991-Oct 1993 Platoon Leader and XO    C Company, 2nd Bn 70th Armor.
Oct 1993-June 1994 Ft Gordon  Signal Officer Advanced Course
June 1994 - Sept 1996 Signal Officer 4th Bn 5th FA
Sept 1996- Sept 1997  Signal Officer (and acting S1 for a time) 937th Engineer Group (CBT)
Oct 97-May 1999  Cdr, 596th Signal Co.
June 1999 Exited the army and returned to NY.

 

SP4 Henry Poff - 24 1/2 years
Wire & Pole man with 596 Sig Co til May 1965.
51 Sig Bn, Korea.
57 Sig Bn, Ft Hood, TX
Co C, 124 Sig Bn, 4th Inf Div, Viet Nam as 293.20 VHF
36 Airborne Bde Texas National Guard
141 Inf Bn Texas Army National Guard as a IIB and Bradley Fighting Vehicle IIM
277 Eng Bn Army Reserve as a 62B heavy Wheel Mechanic.
Operation Desert Storm - Dec 1990 - Apr 1991
Retired as 1SG Co C, 141 Inf Bn

 

1LT Donald E Phinney        (First commander on reactivation of 596th in 1951)
Began his career with the Ohio National Guard 37th Division in November, 1940.
Nov. 1941 the division was activated and he served as staff sergeant with 37th Division signal company in the Pacific.
In 1942 he returned from the Pacific to attend Signal OCS and was commissioned in February, 1943 at Ft. Monmouth.
He was then assigned to the 443rd Signal Heavy Construction Battalion, 7th Air Force, Hickam Field, Hawaii where he participated in operations throughout the Pacific area.
I early 1946 he seperated from the army and attended Ohio State University for his Bachelors Degree and both Ohio State and MIT for graduate training.
Recalled to active duty in 1951, 1LT Phinney joined the 313th Signal Operations Battalion and then command of the 596th Signal Support Company at Fort Gordon and Germany. 
In 1952 he attended the Signal Officers Advanced Course.
From 1952 to 1955 he served as Assistant Professor of Military Science and Tactics at Northeastern University in Boston.
During 1955 to 1957 he was assigned to Signal Section, MAAG, Taiwan.
In 1957 through 1959 he was assigned to the 2nd Engineer Amphibious Support Command at Fort Lewis, Washington.
Reassigned to Korea in 1960, he served as S4 and Executive Officer of the Eigth US Army Signal Long Lines Battalion.
Returning to the United States in 1961 he served as Signal Officer with 2nd Region US Army Air Defense Command through 1963.
From 1964 to January 1967, he served in Germany with the 505th Signal Group as S3 and Executive Officer:  with the 32nd Army Air Defense Command as G4:  and with the 7th US Army Signal Battalion (AD) as Battalion Commander and, concurrently, as Command Signal Officer of the 32nd Army Air Defense Command Signal Battalion.
Assigned to USASCS in January 1967, Colonel Phinney served as Chief, Operation Division and as Deputy Director of Instruction until June, 1969.
From June 1969 to June 1970, Colonel Phinney served in the Republic of Viet Nam with the I Field Force Vietnam in Nha Trang as Corps Signal Officer.
Returning to the United States in June 1970, Colonel Phinney was again assigned to the US Army Signal Center and School.

 

Addison S Goble     (First Executive Officer on reactivation of the 596th in 1951)
Enlisted on 3 June 1944, while still in high school, in the Army Specialized Training Program (ASTP) (also known as "All Safe 'Til Peace) for a college Civil Engineering Program.  After 3 semesters (3 months each) at Princeton, went to Infantry Basic Training as a 745 Rifleman to be a replacement for expected casualties in the invasion of Japan.  Due to grades at Princeton, ordered to North Carolina State college (odrers stated "following Civil Engineers to be Electrical Engineers).  After VJ day all college programs were ended and all EE's went to the Signal Corps at Camp Crowder, MO.
Ad was then sent to OCS at Fort Monmouth and commissioned in May 1946.  Assigned to the 3181 Signal Service Battalion on Okinawa doing telephone, radio, microwave, power and other things.
He was seperated in May 1947 at Camp Stoneman, CA.
He stayed in the reserve while attending Princeton and earning a degree in Electrical Engineering in 1950.  Joined IBM before most people knew what they made.
In February 1951 he was recalled to active duty as a "Retread" and assigned to the 313 Signal Operations Battalion, a New England Telephone Company reserve unit at Camp Gordon.   Most officers and NCO's were NE Telco people.  Here he met Don Phinney, the only other non NE Telco officer.
When the 313th was transferred to fort Meade, MD, Leutenants Addison Gobble and Donald Phinney were levied over to the newly activated 39th Signal Battalion and formed the neucleus of the 596th Signal Support Company officer corps.  Don Phinney became the Commanding Officer and Ad Goble the Executive Officer.
Later, Ad was reassigned to the 595th Signal Company as Executive Officer to help improve morale in the unit.

In January 1953 Ad seperated from the army and returned to IBM where he worked until retirement in April 1990.

 

  CPT Alexie A Herbert,   Commander Sept 2004 - July 2006

(From change of command program)

Born in Augusta, GA.  Commissioned through Jackson State University in Jackson, Mississippi in 1998 as a SHORAD Air Defense Artillery Officer.  Upon graduation from the Air Defense Artillery Officer Basic Course He was assigned to 1st Battalion 3rd Air Defence Artillery, 3rd Infantry Division where he served as an Avenger Platoon Leader and the Sentinel Radar Platoon Leader.  After graduating from the Signal Officer Branch Qualification Course he was assigned to the 123rd Signal Battalion 3rd Infantry Division where he served as the Bravo Company Executive Officer.  After graduating the Signal Captains Career Course and the Combined Arms and Services Staff School he was assigned to the 70th Engineer Battalion as the Battalion Signal Officer.  In August 2003 he was reassigned to 4-1 Field Artillery as the Battalion Signal Officer prior to taking command of the 596th Signal Company.

CPT Herbert's awards and decorations include the Bronze Star Medal, Army Commendation Medal (2nd award), the Army Achievement Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, the Global War on Terrorism Medal, the Army Service Ribbon and the Overseas Service Ribbon.

 

1LT Derek R Young, Commander July 2006 -

(From change of command program)

Born in Cedar City, Utah.  After spending 2 years as a missionary in Brazil and graduating with a degree in Computer Science from the University of Nevada Reno, he received his commission through the Officer Candidate Basic Course at Fort Gordon, Georgia in 2004.  After completing Signal Officer Basic Course at Ft. Gordon, GA he was assigned to the 596th Signal Company as the Large Extension Node platoon leader.  As the unit was already deployed in Iraq, he left shortly after arrival at Ft. Riley to join his platoon in Baghdad.

1LT Young's awards and decorations include the Army Commendation Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Iraqi Campaign Medal, the Global War on Terrorism Service Medal and the Army Service Ribbon.

1LT is married to Michelle M Young of Black Foot, Idaho and has one daughter, Leah.

 

 

 

Webmaster:  John Osbeck